HMAS CANBERRA


This site is dedicated to all the Royal Australian Navy personnel who have served in HMAS CANBERRA

***

HMAS CANBERRA (1) from the 9th 0f July 1928 until she was sunk off Savo Island on the 9th of August 1942.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (2) from the 21st of March 1981 until the Decommissioning on the 12th of November 2005.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (3) commissioning at Fleet Base East in Sydney, Australia in 2014.

***

 

Commander T.N. Aldred RAN


Placeholder Image

 

Born 8 February 1960 in Sydney, Tony Aldred joined the Royal Australian Navy College on 17 January 1977 as a Senior Entry Cadet Midshipman, after completing secondary education at Mitchelton State High School in Brisbane, Queensland. 

After graduating from the Naval College in July 1979, he undertook an exciting and fulfilling 29 year career in the Royal Australian Navy, which included numerous postings ashore and afloat.

Attaining the rank of Captain, Mr. Aldred specialised in Above Water Warfare and served in HMA Ships JERVIS BAY, STALWART, HOBART, SUPPLY, PERTH, DARWIN, CANBERRA, CERBERUS, KUTTABUL, WATSON and CRESWELL. He also undertook a three year exchange posting with the Royal Navy in the United Kingdom, serving as Operations and Gunnery Officer in HMS APOLLO.  Mr. Aldred’s Naval career highlights include serving as:

  • The Fleet Gunnery Officer from November 1990 until December 1992, during Gulf War 1.
  • Officer-in-Charge Warfare and Tactical Development and Deputy Director of Operations Training in HMAS WATSON from October 1994 until November 1997;
  • Commanding Officer of the guided missile frigate HMAS CANBERRA from May 1999 until November 2000;
  • Commander Sea Training for Major Fleet Units from January 2002 until December 2003, during Gulf War 2 – this posting encompassed the most demanding operational tempo experienced by the Navy since World War 2; and finally
  • Commanding Officer of HMAS CRESWELL and the Royal Australian Naval College, including appointment as the Training Authority-Initial Training, Leadership & Management – this posting included a range of co-lateral functions including Special Magistrate and Coroner to the Jervis Bay Territory, member of the Booderee National Park Executive Board of Management, Associate member of the Jervis Bay Marine Park Authority and Superintendent of Naval Waters.

Mr. Aldred has been awarded the Australian Service Medal for service in the Middle East, the Defence Force Service Medal with two clasps, the Australian Defence Medal and, most recently in the 2006 Queen’s Birthday Honours’ List, the Conspicuous Service Cross for exceptional service to Navy training.  He is also the recipient of two Navy Training Commander Commendations and a Chief of Defence Force Group Commendation.


After his retirement from the Navy early in 2006, Mr. Aldred was employed by the NSW Police Force for two years as the Commander Education Services, at NSW Senior Executive Service level 4.  In this role Mr. Aldred led his team through an unprecedented period of change, which included the graduation of the largest single class of probationary constables in Australasian policing history and implementation of range of significant infrastructure and training policy initiatives in collaboration with the organisation’s tertiary education provider, Charles Sturt University.


After completing employment with the NSW Police Force Mr. Aldred undertook a period of service with Royal Australian Navy Reserve then subsequently rejoined the Permanent Navy in July 2009, in the rank of Captain. Captain Aldred is presently seriving in Navy Strategic Command, Canberra.
He enjoys sketching and has a keen interest in Rugby Union football, although now limited to spectator status.  He is married with three adult daughters and two grand-children.

Back to top