HMAS CANBERRA


This site is dedicated to all the Royal Australian Navy personnel who have served in HMAS CANBERRA

***

HMAS CANBERRA (1) from the 9th 0f July 1928 until she was sunk off Savo Island on the 9th of August 1942.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (2) from the 21st of March 1981 until the Decommissioning on the 12th of November 2005.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (3) commissioning at Fleet Base East in Sydney, Australia in 2014.

***

 

Lieutenant Commander Gavin Dawe OAM, RAN


Placeholder Image

Gavin was the Commanding Officer of Young Endeavour from January 2008 intil 23 July 2010. He began his Naval career in 1976, when he joined as a 15 year old junior recruit at HMAS Leeuwin and began training as an Under Water Control Sailor.

He completed his training at HMAS Watson before posting to HMAS Derwent. Following a shore posting to Nowra in 1989 he was posted to the commissioning crew of HMAS Canberra in Seattle, USA in 1981 and went on to serve on Canberra on three separate occasions throughout his career.

Promoted to Chief Petty Officer in 1988 he was awarded the Order of Australia Medal for services to the Navy. He was subsequently posted to HMAS Watson as the Senior Anti Submarine Warfare instructor in 1989. Promoted to Warrant Officer in 1994 he served as the Seaman Officers Application Course Manager for four years before accepting a commission to Lieutenant in 1999 and completed Seaman Officer training, later being awarded his Bridge Watch Keeping Certificate.

In 2002 He was posted as the Executive Officer of HMAS Betano and completed service in Bougainville in 2003 and the Solomon Islands in 2003/04. Promoted to Lieutenant Commander he was posted as the Deputy Master Attendant and Staff Officer Nuclear Powered Warships in June 2004.

Having previously served on the ship as Staff Crew, he is very knowledgeable when it comes to the ship, and he is enjoying his time in command. Gavin lives in Sydney with his wife Leanne and teenage daughter Jess.

Back to top