HMAS CANBERRA


This site is dedicated to all the Royal Australian Navy personnel who have served in HMAS CANBERRA

***

HMAS CANBERRA (1) from the 9th 0f July 1928 until she was sunk off Savo Island on the 9th of August 1942.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (2) from the 21st of March 1981 until the Decommissioning on the 12th of November 2005.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (3) commissioning at Fleet Base East in Sydney, Australia in 2014.

***

 

Commander C.S.H Harrington RAN


Placeholder Image
 

Simon retired from the Navy in 2002 after nearly 40 years service during which time which he commanded the Guided Missile Frigates Canberra in 1987/88 and Adelaide in 1992/93 and the Naval College at Jervis Bay in 1991/92. 

Promoted to Rear Admiral in 1997 he became the first Support Commander (Navy) in the newly formed joint organization, Support Command Australia.  In 1999 he assumed duties as Head of the Australian Defence Staff and Defence Attaché in Washington. 

In 2003 he was appointed to the Repatriation Commission as the Services Member and in 2004 was appointed one of the inaugural members of the Military Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission. 

He retired from those commissions in February 2007 and was appointed to Australian War Memorial Council on 14 November 2007.

 

 

Kath and Simon Harrington In Kangaroo Valley NSW in 2011

Back to top