HMAS CANBERRA


This site is dedicated to all the Royal Australian Navy personnel who have served in HMAS CANBERRA

***

HMAS CANBERRA (1) from the 9th 0f July 1928 until she was sunk off Savo Island on the 9th of August 1942.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (2) from the 21st of March 1981 until the Decommissioning on the 12th of November 2005.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (3) commissioning at Fleet Base East in Sydney, Australia in 2014.

***

 

Commander S.C. Mayer RAN


Placeholder Image

Commodore Stuart Campbell Mayer, CSC, RAN
Commander International Stabilisation Force (CISF), East Timor

Born and raised in Sydney, Commodore Stuart Campbell Mayer joined the RAN in 1984 as a Seamen specialist. On completion of initial academic and professional training Mayer proceeded to sea and gained Bridge Watch-keeping Certificates in the Patrol Boat HMAS GLADSTONE and FFG 7 frigate HMAS DARWIN.

Thereafter Mayer completed training as an Air Intercept Controller (AIC) at RAAF base Williamtown and returned to sea in HMA ships CANBERRA and SYDNEY. A highlight of this time being service in SYDNEY as OOW, AIC and Boarding Officer during that ships operational deployment to the Arabian Gulf for operations during the 1990-91 Gulf war.

In 1993 Mayer commenced training as a Principal Warfare Officer (Direction) and graduated with distinction in 1994. As Direction Officer, Mayer served in HMA ships CANBERRA and ADELAIDE undertaking a wide range of overseas deployments including service as the Task Unit Operations Officer during OPERATION STABILISE – ADF operations in support of East Timorese independence.

In January 2000 Mayer left HMAS ADELAIDE, was promoted to Commander and posted to the United States as the first ADF Liaison officer to US Joint Forces Command based in Norfolk, Virginia. Commander Mayer returned from the United States in mid 2002 and assumed command of the guided missile frigate HMAS CANBERRA continuing an association with that ship that included service in every rank from trainee to Commanding Officer. Mayer left CANBERRA in July 2004 and was promoted to the rank of Captain and assumed the position of Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at Maritime Headquarters (MHQ) Australia in January 2005.

While posted to MHQ, Captain Mayer was loaned to the Australian Maritime Deployable HQ staff for duties as Commander Task Group (CTG) 58.1 - Northern Arabian Gulf Maritime Security Operations Commander - a duty he held between April and September 2005. Mayer returned to MHQ in October 2005 and resumed his duties as Chief Staff Officer (Operations).

In January 2007 Captain Mayer attended the Australian Defence College and read for a Master of Arts in Strategic Studies. He assumed command of HMAS ANZAC in December 2007and completed deployments to exercise RIMPAC and to SEA as CTG. Mayer was promoted Commodore in September 2009 and assumed command of JTF 631 and the position of Commander International Stabilisation Force (Timor Letse) in October 2009.

Mayer is a graduate of the Centre for Defence and Strategic Studies, RAN Staff College, holds a BA from the University of New South Wales, an MBA from the University of Southern Queensland, an MA from Deakin University and is a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (GAICD). A retired rugby player with an avid interest in supporting the game, Mayer’s pass times include sailing, bushwalking, and a fruitless commitment to master golf.

___________________________________________________________________________

Australia Day Award 2011

Former HMAS Canberra Commanding Officer Commodore Stuart Campbell MAYER CSC RAN awarded BAR to the CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC and Bar)


Commodore Stuart Campbell MAYER CSC RAN, from NSW


For outstanding achievement in a non-warlike situation as the Commander Joint Task Force 631 on Operation ASTUTE in East Timor from October 2009 to February 2010.
Commodore Mayer is an exceptional naval officer who displayed consistent professional excellence, inspirational leadership and initiative, and outstanding dedication to duty in the stable but fragile security environment of East Timor. Commodore Mayer's exceptional leadership of Joint Task Force 631 was crucial to the successful restructure of the joint headquarters and the transition of the primary mission to providing development of the East Timor security sector.
Australian

Back to top