HMAS CANBERRA


This site is dedicated to all the Royal Australian Navy personnel who have served in HMAS CANBERRA

***

HMAS CANBERRA (1) from the 9th 0f July 1928 until she was sunk off Savo Island on the 9th of August 1942.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (2) from the 21st of March 1981 until the Decommissioning on the 12th of November 2005.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (3) commissioning at Fleet Base East in Sydney, Australia in 2014.

***

 

HMAS CANBERRA (2) - Commissioning Crew

1981-1982

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Command

Commanding Officer

Executive Officer       
LCDR Tony Christie RAN

Seaman

WOCOX Dean Parks +  
CPOQMG Chris J. Sargent
POMEDX Michael C. Fishborne          
LSCOX L.K. Jones
LSPT P.R. Clarke            
LSSE C.D. Whittington
ABMED B.G. Devery

Action Information

LEUT Mark L. Proctor RAN  
CPORP R. Lindsay Scullin
PORP Neil E. Haines         
LSRP Gordon G. Batty
LSRP M.A. Graham      
LSRPAC Ray J. Graham
LSRP Sean J. Cox              
LSRP John W. Findlay
LSRP John C. Gabriel        
LSRP Richard N. Phillips
LSRP Steve .F. Burrows                 
ABRP Tim R. Douglas +
ABRP Adrian P. Grimwade          
ABRP Ian L. Thomas
ABRP Lee J. Webster            
ABRP Tim.M. Winterton
ABRP Ken G.R. Carroll 
ABRP Michael C. Frawley
ABRP Roy J. Holmes               
ABRP Mark R. Quigley

Navigation

LEUT Richard J. Sherwood RAN  
LSMET A.E. Thomson

Gunnery

LCDR Brian D. Hunt RAN    SBLT Ernie A. Power RAN
CPOFC Danny Hardy       LSFC Andrew J Fitzgerald
LSFC R.D. MacLean           ABFC Peter J. Stanton
POQMG Allan M. Stark      LSQMG A. J. Bensted
LSQMG Andy Siggs        ABQMG Paul G. Blaik
ABQMG R.J. Owens   ABQMG Nigel T. Edwards
ABQMG Stephen W. Goulden  ABQMG T.E. Harding
ABQMG P.M. Robertson       ABQMG T.L. Smith +
ABQMG M.A. Thomas      ABQMG S.Van Heythuyson
ABQMG Stephen Woods  

Diving

LEUT M.A. Rutherford RAN    POCD Eric P. McKenzie
ABCD Gary A. Williamson+

ASW

LCDR D.S. Pert RAN         POUC David H. Shine
LSUC Doug M. Burdon         LSUC Gavin J. Dawe
LSUC Michael J. Martin        LSUC E.R. Sutton
ABUC Phil J. McDonald      ABUC A.G. Robinson
ABUC Alan J. Webb  

Communications

LCDR T.J.D. Breukel RAN POSY G.G. Holmes
LSSIG W.E. Blair         LSSIG P.G. Galvin
LSSIG M.J. Smith       ABSIG M.J. Burton
ABSIG R.S. Hall       ABSIG T.J. O'Conner
PORS W.D. Roots        LSRO G.R. Johnson
LSRO G.J. McIntyre      LSRO H.H. O'Hare
ABRO G.R. Le Cerf   ABRO I.D. Pitkethly
ABRO T.R. Smart  
PORSEW W. Burnett   LSROEW J.R. Collinson
LSROEW K.L. Parry       ABROEW D. Lowes
ABROEW P.W. Robertson  

Engineering

LCDR N.F. Helyer MBE RAN  WOMTP4 M. Berger
CPOMTP4 D.J. Stacy   CPOMTP3 R. Finlay
CPOMTP3 F.S. Ockwell    POMTP3 S.C. Bedford
LSMTP3 D.D. Brown    LSMTP3 P.E. Johnson
LSMTP2 J.D. Karaban  LSMTP2 G.M. Topp
ABMTP1 C.M. Campbell   ABMTP1 A.M. Cocks
ABMTP1 D.A. Horton         ABMTP1 L.J. Manning
ABMTP2 A.A. Pederson  

Electrical

CPOETP4 R. Reeves +      POETP3 D.L. Fancourt
POETP3 A.S. Ferrari     LSETP3 M.J. Dilizi
LSETP3 S.R. Gurton  LSETP3 G.A. Kellond
LSETP2 G.J. Morrissey LSETP R.A. Wilkins
ABETP3 S. Ashby       ABETP1 D.P. Chilton
ABETP1 R.G. Dixon        ABETP2 P.L. Farmer
ABETP1 J.C. Gaunt  

Shipwrights

POMTH3 C.J. Dando    LSMTH3 R.C. Hanigan
ABMTH1 M.K. Heckley        ABMTH1 B.W. Grant
ABMTH1 G.R. Purtill   ABMTH J.A. Scarfe

Supply

LCDR R.S. Pritchard RAN      CPOSN R.C. Callaghan
POSN J.C. Williams    POSV G.R. Jackson
ABSN G.F. Coulthard ABSN G.D. Mason
LSSV M.R. Hore               ABSV B.J. Kitson
POWTR G.K. Russell  LSWTR G.A. Rankin
ABWTR K.A. McEwan   POCK G.D. Hobden
LSCK P.L. Ferguson LSCK B.J. McNally
LSCK W.R. Wood    LSCK A.L. Windley
ABCK P.L. Colenso ABCK D.P. Eden       
POSTD D.W. Penny  LSSTD P.B. Brooke
LSSTD W.J.S. Broughton LSSTD M.F. Buckley +
ABSTD A.J. Cliff     ABSTD C.W. Daniels
ABSTD G.L. Dunbar        ABSTD R.P. Lombardini

Weapons Electrical

LCDR J.R. Cook RAN    LEUT R.L. Gibson RAN
CPOETS P.K. Aldenhoven       POETS3 R.G. Stenhouse
LSETS2 E.J. Bird              LSETS3 N.R. Garvin
LSETS3 M.A. Sheldrick   LSETS2 C.A.M. Siecker
ABETS1 S.M. Lord+               ABETS1 D.L. Simpson
ABETS3 C.J. Staddon CPOETS3 K.L. Crampton+
CPOETS4 R.C. Pine      LSETS3 M. Luebker
LSETS3 D.R.C. Gunn    LSETS3 R.A. Stuart
LSETS2 P. F. Stride       ABETS3 M.J. Dibden
LSETS3 M.J. Tyghe  POETW3 M.F. Martin
ABETS3 Edwards LSETW P.J. Kossatz
CPOETW4 A. Hall          ABETW J.P. Agar            
LSETW S.A. Holm     POETC3 R.S. Mays
LSETW3 C.J. Wakefield LSETC3 D.J. Willsher
ABETW1 S.C. O'Donoughue LSETC2 N.J. Knight       
CPOETC4 B.E. Macdonald   
         

NB: This List was adapted from the HMAS CANBERRA Commissioning Crew Book. 

LSPT Taffy Evans , ABMT Mark Lewis, SMNETS Tony Ashlin joined the ship in the USA shortly after the ships Commissioning.

SMN ET Glenn (Tex) Exton and SMN ET Garth Davis joined the ship in August 1981 in Longbeach California, USA.

+ Indicates the passing of a Commissioning Crew Member

 

Back to top