HMAS CANBERRA


This site is dedicated to all the Royal Australian Navy personnel who have served in HMAS CANBERRA

***

HMAS CANBERRA (1) from the 9th 0f July 1928 until she was sunk off Savo Island on the 9th of August 1942.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (2) from the 21st of March 1981 until the Decommissioning on the 12th of November 2005.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (3) commissioning at Fleet Base East in Sydney, Australia in 2014.

***

 

HMAS CANBERRA (2) - Operational Crew

1986

LSRP Robert "Dick" Diender operating a OJ-193 as Track Supervisor in HMAS Canberra - 1986

 

Command

Commanding Officer

Commander R. Spencer RAN
Executive Officer       
LCDR Warren Smith RAN

Seaman Officers

LEUT Martin Brooker RAN
SBLT Mick Rothwell RAN
SBLT Rose RAN         
SBLT M Jordan RAN
SBLT Prichard RAN   
Medical Officer
LEUT Pater RAN

 

Seaman

CPOCOX Gerry Bron  
LSCOX "Mac" MacKean
POMEDX Garry Roberts         
LSMED Jones
LSPT "Scotty" Roberts            

Action Information

LCDR John Barton RAN  
CPORP Bob Reid
PORPAC Tony Johnstone        
PORPAC Steve Bowater
LSRP Michael Van Walle     
LSRP John Richardson
LSRP "Polly" Polwarth      
LSRP Robert Diender
ABRP "Wilko" Wilkinson         
ABRP Les Tennant
ABRP "Maddog" Madden              
ABRP Eric Russ
ABRP Phillip Sutton         
ABRP Scott Christie
ABRP Wade Green          
ABRP David Askwith
ABRP "Crazy" Kaese
ABRP "Warms" Wharmby
            

Navigation

LEUT Kraus RAN  
LSMET Paul Ugrinic

Gunnery

LEUT Robert Jones RAN    CPOQMG Peter Huish
POFC "Noddy" Urquart      POQMG P. Shelvidine    
LSFC R.D. MacLean           LSFC Steve Kennealy
ABQMG Daryll Clack       ABFC Matt Hurley
ABQMG Carlos Santana ABQMG Bromilow
ABQMG "Coxy" Cox ABQMG "Welshy" Welsh
ABQMG "Bing" Crosbie  ABQMG "Motor" Carr
ABQMG "Ziggy" Zeguin ABQMG "Igor" Shaw
ABQMG "Mac" MacGavin  
   

Diving

POCD Pat Connaughton LSCD Mick Quinlan
 

ASW

LEUT Perry RAN         POUC Gavin J. Dawe
LSUC" Benny" Bensemann      LSUC Andy Baker
ABUC Frank Spencer      ABUC "Pincher" Martin
ABUC "Nobby" Clarke  ABUC John Palmer
   

Communications

LEUT Hart RAN POSY "Tex" Sherriff
LSSIG Wayne Watherston      LSSIG "Mac" McKeown
LSSIG David Stoker    LSSIG" Nikko" Nixon
ABSIG Bob Orrell    ABSIG Walker
ABSIG "Blue" Kerr  
LSRO Peter Young        LSRO "Davo" Davis
ABRO Mark Tandy ABRO Southern
ABRO Pickering   ABRO Mc Cleery
PORSEW Jeff Collinson  LSROEW Bruce Dunkley
ABROEW Glenn Vertigan   ABROEW Greg Hill
SMNROEW Rick Wakefield  

Engineering

LCDR D. Miers RAN  WOMTP "Pincher" Martin
CPOMTP F.S. Ockwell  CPOMTP Max Morrison
CPOMTP Eddie Baumgarten POMTP Fetter
LSMTP "Boots" Allard LSMTP D. Rasmussen
LSMTP "Dutchy" Den Hoedt LSMTP Todd
LSMTP  Schultz LSMTP "Blue" Hayes
LSMTP "Burt" Reynolds         ABMTP Stapleton
LSMTP "Jock" Campbell ABMTP "Dusty" Miller
ABMTP "Polly" Perkins  

Electrical

CPOETP Cooke      POETP "Puss" Wilkins
 POETP Barry Tame LSETP"Blue" Foley
LSETP Terry O'Conner LSMTP Rod Mitchell
LSETP Barney Leet ABETP "Bert" Hibbert
ABETP Andy Hardy ABETP "Spud" Murphy
ABETP Les Dunsby ABETP "Mac" McMillan

Shipwrights

CPOMTH Joe Vermeulen LSMTH "Quinny" Quinn
LSMTH "TD" Turner Dauncey ABMTH Greenwood
ABMTH Brown ABMTH Anderson

Supply

CPOSN "Bobby" Fisher     POSV "Mumbles" Andrews
LSSN Mick Philpott LSSN Doug Logan
ABSN Peter Auton ABSV "Pincher" Martin
ABSN Joe Philpott              LSWTR David Rad
POWTR "Dino" Dowling ABWTR Anthony Pyne
ABWTR Peter Crowthers   ABWTR Brian Roads
POCK "Woody" Woodward LSCK Geoff Terry
LSCK "China" Sing ABCK Phil Saunders
ABCK Ian Gould ABCK Scotty Haldane     
POSTD Terry Reynolds LSSTD "Kerry" Packer
LSSTD Matt Trower ABSTD Doug Walters
ABSTD "Pez" Perry ABSTD Ross Perryman
ABSTD "Donno" Donaldson         
   

Weapons Electrical

LCDR C. Guscott RAN    LEUT Casboult RAN
CPOETS Paul Payne     CPOETS Ken Playford
POETS "Doc" Watson           POETS David MacGee
LSETS Steven Griggs  LSETS Chris Speed
LSETS  "Chuck" Norris     LSETS Andrew Merrifield
LSETS "Henry" Ford LSETS Dave Anderson
LSETS Terry King    LSETS "Dogs" Barker
LSETS Reg Ball    LSETS John Cunningham
LSETS Dave Chamberlain LSETS Conny Harkild
ABETS Daryll Lett ABETS Craig Free 
ABETS Ian Renwood ABETS "Bill" Hayden
ABETS "Bear" Van Oirschot        POETW Bob Hartley       
CPOETW Bob Gilbert LSETW Scott Ritchie
LSETW "Gonz" Gonsior ABETW Bruce Abernethy
ABETW Paul McCamish ABETW J.D. Faint  
CPOETC Bob Masters POETC Goodwin
ABETC Bob Canestra ABETC Scott Winsor

Aviation

LEUT Vinny Dietro  RAN
LEUT Mike Galvin RAN
CPOATC Roberts      
POA Michael Martin
LSSE Ralf Raulston          
LSATWL Mick Lymn
LSATA Hoskins
ABATA Frank Polak

 

NB: This List was adapted from the HMAS CANBERRA 1986 North West Indian Ocean Deployment Book. 

The Cruise book is not very accurate, please let me know if the names etc are incorrect webmaster@hmascanberra.com

 

Back to top