HMAS CANBERRA


This site is dedicated to all the Royal Australian Navy personnel who have served in HMAS CANBERRA

***

HMAS CANBERRA (1) from the 9th 0f July 1928 until she was sunk off Savo Island on the 9th of August 1942.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (2) from the 21st of March 1981 until the Decommissioning on the 12th of November 2005.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (3) commissioning at Fleet Base East in Sydney, Australia in 2014.

***

 

Commander G. Walpole RAN


Placeholder Image

Commodore Geoff Walpole AM RAN was the Director General of the Force Structure Priorities Branch in the Strategy Staff of Defence Headquarters in 1999.

He has over 30 years experience in Defence, including in a series of appointments in 'force structuring' areas of both Navy and Defence.

Geoff was the Commanding Officer HMAS Canberra from the 21 December 1988 until 30 May 1990.

He was the Commanding Officer HMAS Perth from the 15 February 1992 until 07 June 1993 and then was appointed to the Deputy Maritime Commander Australian Fleet.

Geoff was awarded the Member of the Order of Australia AM (MIL DIV) on the 11 June 1996 for exceptional Service to the Combat Force of the RAN as the Director Combat Force Development.

Back to top